If you have any questions, please use the form to the right.

2121 North Frontage Rd W, #185
Vail, CO, 81657
United States

2623434554

Mediterranean single-ingredient all-natural luxury skin and hair beauty products expertly crafted by villages of artisans Katari works with and helps support.

Screen Shot 2015-06-29 at 4.13.23 PM.png

Barie

Barie is 100% organic cold-pressed Tunisian Barbary Fig Seed Oil. It is a powerful antioxidant that absorbs quickly rejuvenating mature skin and giving it a lifting effect. 

We recommend using Barie regularly to improve skin elasticity, firmness and natural glow. This oil helps protect skin from effects of environment, dehydration and sun damage. It has been used for centuries to slow down aging and prevent wrinkles.

Barie is a great natural product for beautiful skin and one of the best natural anti-aging skin remedies you can find. It is richer in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids than most other oils.

Price matters when you buy oil made out of Barbary Fig seeds or Prickly Pear Cactus seeds. It is extremely expensive and labor-intensive to produce. Read more about this ancient natural skin care product …

Barie (skin serum) - 1 fl oz
110.00
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Benefits

Here are just a few benefits Barie can provide for your skin:

  • Protect skin against premature aging
  • Tightens the skin
  • Prevents wrinkle formation through regulating retinol production
  • Helps promote a beautiful healthy complexion
  • Reduces visibility and appearance of under eye shadows and dark circles
  • Amazing moisturizer for skin and/or dry hair
  • Great cuticle and brittle fingernail repair remedy

Uses

Barie is very expensive, and since it is extremely potent, we recommend using a drop or two as often as you need and where you need it most in the following order of magnitude:

  • Under eyes
  • On face
  • Neck and décolleté area
  • On cuticles / nails
  • On roots and ends of hair

Hair can be treated successfully with Katari Hoba (Jojoba Plant Oil), which is much more economical for a larger ‘job’ like hair. But if you wish to pamper yourself, use a couple of drops of Barie or even add it to your shampoo and/or conditioner.

History

Prickly pear cactus or Barbary Fig is North America native that migrated and spread all over desert locations of South America, Africa and Australia. For centuries Aztecs and other native people of Americas have relied on this plant for food and healing. When prickly pear spread to other continents, so did the fabulous wealth of knowledge about its amazing qualities.

The commonly used parts of the plant are plant ‘ears’ and fruit, called ‘pear’ due to its cylinder shape. Each pear is covered in tiny needles that are extremely annoying if you get them on your skin. You are not going to enjoy the needles but eating the fruit is well worth the effort of trying to carefully peel it.

For centuries prickly pear ears have been used to treat and cure diabetes. Pears themselves or as Mexicans call them ‘tunas’ were used to make jellies, juice, pickles, produce red dye. In Mediterranean Africa prickly pears are called ‘hendi’ and are eaten fresh, as well as used to produce Barie, amazing cold-pressed oil.

The plant itself is a great fast growing natural fence that attracts birds and some animals that use it for their own dietary needs and as an alternative source of water during draughts.

Production

It is takes over 36 hours of manual labor and over 1 million prickly pear cactus seeds from 470 kg of prickly pears to extract 1 liter (about 1 quart) of precious Barie oil.

The fruit is carefully split to extract pulp that contains seeds. Speaking from experience, it takes skill to avoid super fine needles that cover prickly pear. If you get ‘lucky’ and get a few on your hands, it might take a while to locate and remove. Then seeds are separated from the pulp and are sun dried. Until seeds can be cold pressed to extract virgin unrefined oil, they are stored in a cool dry place.

Oil can also be produced from cactus fruit and not the seeds. That is very different oil and has completely different set of properties. We don’t produce or carry this oil.

Other ways of extracting oil from prickly pear cactus seeds produce oil that is potentially cheaper, but also oil that lacks amino acids, anti-oxidants and beneficial micro-elements. Chemical extraction and maceration techniques produce oil with a negligible amount of valuable ingredients, as most of them get destroyed in the process (unsaturated fatty acids, the natural antioxidants as well as vitamins). Some companies artificially infuse chemically extracted prickly pear seed oil with synthetic antioxidants. Therefore, it is very important that you buy the best, organic, virgin, cold pressed and unrefined prickly pear seed oil. That is the only kind Katari carries and it is called Barie.

Appearance

Barie is similar to olive oil in color and consistency. It is golden yellow and has a slightly sweet aroma with earthy and grassy notes. Barie is oil and will have oily sheen on the skin. Therefore, apply one drop at a time to prevent too much shine.

Since it is extracted from the edible prickly pear fruit, it is safe to ingest; however, unlike prickly pear cactus fruit or pads, the ingestion of this highly concentrated oil has not been studied and is therefore not something we recommend.

Chemistry

Barie naturally contains the following elements:

  • 73.4% Linoleic acid – is a fatty acid, and a very popular ingredient in beauty products due to its beneficial properties for skin. Linoleic acid is used as topical applications to prevent/fight inflammation, treat acne, and for moisture retention
  • 12.0% palmitic acid is a fatty acid that helps reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function for a smoother surface; as we age, we can lose over half of this body lipid, which is quite necessary to maintain healthy skin
  • 8.8% oleic acid is an Omega 9 fatty acid, which is a powerful antioxidant; it also helps strengthen cell membrane and repair cell and tissue damage. Topical application of oil that contains oleic acid produces soft, supple skin that glows with health. You can grow thicker and stronger hair when you treat it with prickly seed oil or other oils that contain oleic acid
  • 5.8% stearic acid helps skin retain moisture and stay flexible while helping with skin damage repair

All above elements occur naturally in Barie. Please do not look for cosmetic products that are chemically infused with fatty acids and list above acids as ingredients, as they are not good for you and for your skin.

Barie is extremely rich in tocopherols (720 mg / liter). Tocopherol is a generic term for at least eight similarly structured from chemical composition standpoint vitamins and antioxidants, which most of us know, generically speaking as Vitamin E. Vitamin E, which we know is one of the best vitamins for our skin, is a group of sixteen liposulible (dissolvable in fat) chemical compounds, varied in their strength and efficacy. Most vitamin E supplements consist primarily of alpha tocopherol.

To obtain optimal health benefits from vitamin E, a mixture of tocopherols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) and tocotrienols (alpha, beta, delta, and gamma) are required. Some of the functions of these vitamin E fractions are similar while others are completely different. When taken together, these various forms of vitamin E work synergistically as a team to provide maximum benefits.

Barie consists of the following combination of highly potent Vitamin E compounds:

  • 13.9% Alpha-Tocopherol is most powerful of tocopherols or Vitamin E (most powerful natural antioxidant)
  • 81.9% Gamma-Tocopherol has a unique function. Because of its different chemical structure, gamma-tocopherol scavenges reactive nitrogen species, which, like reactive oxygen species, can damage proteins, lipids, and DNA. While alpha tocopherol inhibits the production of new free radicals, gamma tocopherol is required to trap and neutralize existing free radicals. It is now recognized that gamma tocopherol, like alpha tocopherol, is retained in the body and delivered to tissues. Gamma tocopherol has superior anti-inflammatory and gene regulatory activities, while alpha-tocopherol remains a potent antioxidant
  • 3.0% Beta-Tocopherol is less powerful antioxidant than Alpha and Gamma, but critical for the combination of antioxidant elements necessary to provide full benefit for your skin
  • 1.2% Delta-Tocopherol – another antioxidant, important for the combination and efficacy of the other ones that are part of Opuncia Elixir composition

Storage

As any vegetable oil (fruit oil in this case), Barie should be stored in a non-transparent glass container, preferably in a cool, dry place and away from the direct light and sun. Proper storage assures your oil will serve you for much longer without losing its amazing properties. 2 years is a minimum shelf life for this oil. If stored properly it should last longer.

Of course, our ancestors in desert climates did not have air conditioning to keep their oils cool and dry, but that is just a recommendation to prolong oil’s shelf life and get most bang for the big buck this oil costs.

Warnings

If you got an allergic reaction to a topical application of Vitamin E before, check if Barie is for you, as you might experience allergic reactions to tocopherol esters found it this oil.

Prickly pear cactus seeds have naturally a very high level of essential fatty acids, such as Omega 6 fatty acid. Omega 6 is indispensable for many metabolic processes, and since our body cannot produce it by itself, topical application of oil that contains Omega 6 is an incredible way to help skin and hair cells regenerate in a healthy way.